Dozens of Radical North Carolina School Boards Are Secretly Teaching Kids Wokeism—and Breaking the Law to Do It
[…] Yet don’t count on the far-left Democrats leading these anti-parent school boards to open their eyes to what parents want—the only recourse is the courts and ballot box.

The best part of the Parents’ Bill of Rights: It provides remedies when a school district does not comply.

Parents Empowered

If parents are concerned about faculty teaching woke topics such as gender identity in K–4 schools or secretly encouraging children to change their genders, they can seek relief in court against the school and request a declaratory judgment.

State law (NC § 14-230) is clear: If a school board member refuses to “discharge any of the duties of his office . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor” and “shall be punished by removal” from office.